Privacy Policy

Lufianblid.com (Howard Rydor, the website, we) has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is collected via our website lufianblid.com when you complete either the Contact form, or the Subscribe form.

We collect your Personal Information for the purposes of responding to your enquiry and/or subscription request, for protecting your data, and for protecting it and us from abuse. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, or by using the appropriate Unsubscribe button on the Subscribe form of lufianblid.com.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact form

When visitors or users submit a form, we capture the IP Address for spam protection. We also capture the email address and might capture other personal data included in the Form fields. When visitors or users submit a form we retain the data for 30 days. We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Anti-spam services

Our website may activate an anti-spam service, such as Akismet. These services customarily collect information about visitors who leave comments. The information collected depends on how the service is set up, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Pop-up forms

We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively. One plug-in we may use on our website is called Popup Maker. Popup Maker anonymously tracks popup views and conversions. If Popup Maker is used on our website for registering new subscribers, subscriber information is retained in the local database indefinitely for analytic tracking purposes and for future export.

Data will be exported or removed upon users request via the existing Exporter or Eraser.

If syncing data to a 3rd party service (for example Mailchimp), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted. Popup Maker does not send any user data outside your site by default. If subscription forms have been integrated with third party service such as Mailchimp, user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and telephone number in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Newsletter & emails

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in) or if you have purchased on our website, there is a good chance you will receive emails from us. We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provide to you.

To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system.

This website can send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve our service to you by learning if you open our newsletters.

No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

Site reviews

When visitors leave reviews on the site, we collect the data shown in the review form and also the visitor’s IP address to help spam detection. Reviews may be checked through Akismet, an automated spam detection service. The Akismet service privacy policy is available here.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your review, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your review.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed where required by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Lufianblid.com will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact the site administrator using the contact form.